SHOWS

2020
Softer Softes, curated by Domenico de Chirico, with works by József Csató, Paul Heyer, Maximilian Kirmse, Yeni Mao, Grace Woodcock and Yang Xu, Andrea Festa Fine Art, Rome, Italy

Kunst am Bau
Kuratiert von Hans-Jürgen Hafner, Gunter Reski & Marcus Weber, Rummelsburger Landstr 15

Durch die Blume, with Veronica Brovall and Stephen Kent, Sammlung Haus N, Berlin

Jetzt! Junge Malerei in Deutschland, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg

Galleryswap, Alice Folker Gallery, Copenhagen

2019
Routen with works by Julia Feyrer, Oliver Husain, Maximilian Kirmse, Daniela Kneip Velescu, Kunstverein mañana bold, Kressmann-Halle, Offenbach

Jetzt! Junge Malerei in Deutschland, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Museum Wiebaden und Museum Gunzenhauser Chemnitz

August with Kamilla Bischof, Robert Brambora, Anne Fellner, Daniel Hauptmann, Stefan Hirsig, Okka-Esther Hungerbühler, Maximilian Kirmse, Felix Oehmann, Toni Schmale, Lukas Schneider, Stephen Kent, Matthias Zinn, Philipp Haverkampf Galerie, Berlin

Bright Light with Immanuel Birkert, Lutz Braun, Real Madrid, Raphael Danke, Johannes Wald, Julius Heinemann, Maximilian Kirmse,
Marieta Chirulescu, Leon Eisermann, Talisa Lallai, Philipp Modersohn curated by Domenico de Chirico, Gussglashalle, Berlin

Amazoni, soloshow at Philipp Haverkampf Galerie, Berlin

Gallery Galerie Galería
Good Weather (North Little Rock), Franz Kaka (Toronto), LOYAL (Stockholm),
Galería Mascota (CDMX), Sans Titre (Paris), Studioli (Rome), Tatjana Pieters (Gent), Jack Barrett Gallery, New York, USA

Le Lucky hosted by Josep Maynou, HVW8, Berlin

Material Art Fair with Sans Titre (2016) featuring Ieva Kraule and Maximilian Kirmse, CDMX, Mexiko

2018
Artwork in the Dark, Auktionsevent, Salon, Berlin

WIN/WIN,Ankäufe der Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen, Halle 14, Leipzig

interzoni, soloshow at Nino Mier Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

Don`t come in, with Robert Brambora, Frank Bubenzer, Beth Collar, Hanna Fiegenbaum, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Maximilian Kirmse, Erik Larsson, Anna Lucia Nissen, Beatriz Olabarrieta, Seth Pick, Alex Rathbone, Adam Shiu-Yang Shaw, Stefanie Schwarzwimmer, Angharad Williams, Ilija Wyller, Griseldis Ziouech
Curated by Anna Lucia Nissen and Alex Rathbone


2017
Facetten des Daseins, Fidschi Fischer, Maximilian Kirmse, Oliver Russman and a speech by Florian Hesselbarth, fiebach minniger, Köln

NEUE KAMELLEN AUS DER KUPFERKANNE, Philip Haverkampf Galerie, Berlin

DAYDREAMERS Curated by Elisa Rusca and Stephen Kent, Participating artists include: Mads Andreassen, Ben&Sebastian, Pavel Büchler, Sophie Erlund, Jon P. Geiger, Daniel Hauptmann, Anders Holen, Nadira Husain, Maximilian Kirmse, James Krone, Lindsay Lawson, Josep Maynou, Nicholas Norris, Andrew Thomas Parry, Anna Margrethe Pedersen, Jim Ricks, Paul DD Smith / Agnes Scherer andElisa Storelli

Ausstellung der Meisterschüler*innen der HGB 2017, Leipzig

Groupshow, with Maximilian Arnold, Ronny Bulik, Sebastian Burger, Nadira Husain, Maximilian Kirmse, Przemek Pyszczek, Katharina Schilling, Galerie Tobias Naehring, Leipzig

BÜLOW ECKE STEINMETZ soloshow at real positive, Köln

online feature for the white shoulder with Fidschi Fischer

Corriger la Fortune, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin

2016
OFF 2, Kunsthaus Essen, Essen

Comedy Club 2 featuring: Katherine Botten, Patrick Eicke, Armen Eloyan, Nschotschi Haslinger, Maximilian Kirmse, Aidan Koch, Clemens Reinecke, Tanja Ritterbex, Benny Van den Meulengracht-Vrancx

SAMMLUNG SIMONOW, Kunsthalle Bozen, Italy

Maximilian Kirmse, Einer dieser Freitage, Berlin
Review on KubaParis

Sammlung Simonow, Adler, Düsseldorf

SAMMLUNG SIMONOW Berlin

2015
Group Show V, Galerie Alexander Levy, Berlin

뽀뽀, with FIDSCHI FISCHER, Kunstraum Ortloff, Leipzig

2014
TERMINATOR HIGH, with Felix Zocher, HKDB, Duisburg

Abschluss, Kunstakademie Düsseldorf

2013
Das ist alles deine Schulze, Philara Projektraum, Düsseldorf

Another Brick in the Wall, with Robert Brambora, Jens Einhorn and Georg Weißbach,C.Rockefeller Center for the Contemporary Arts, Dresden

Seeds of Colour, UPON PAPER SPACE, Berlin

copy and re:peat, Kunsthalle der Sparkasse, Leipzig

2012
copy and re:peat, BKS GARAGE, Copenhagen, Denmark

KRISTALLINE (LULU)with Robert Brambora, Jens Einhorn and Fabian Kuntzsch, A100, Düsseldorf

Die Weisse Massai, with Robert Brambora, Jens Einhorn and Georg Weißbach, Galerie Matthias Kleindienst, Leipzig(KATALOG)

Natur 3D, Museum der Bildenden Künste Leipzig, Leipzig

2011
Wir belohnen Sie, Kunstraum Ortloff, Leipzig

Hochdruck an der HGB, curated by Oliver Kossack, HGB Leipzig

Empathie Faszinatie, with Inga Kerber & Matthias Sommerer, HGB Leipzig

2010
Big Piece, Herbstrundgang Baumwollspinnerei Leipzig

Arme Seelen, curated by Oliver Kossack, HGB Leipzig
Login  •  Built with Seedbox